Muse v. VA Hosp.
[…] And fourth, Federal Defendants argue that Plaintiff's claims are barred by the Federal Employees' Compensation Act ("FECA"). In response, Plaintiff asserts that this Court has proper jurisdiction over her claims. For their part, Non-Federal Defendants adopt Plaintiff's arguments. (See Response to Motion by Schindler Elevator Corp., ECF No. 18.). The Court will address the parties' arguments in turn.

A. Plaintiff's Claims against the Federal Defendants

a. The Federal Employees Compensation Act

FECA is the exclusive workers' compensation plan for federal government employees. 5 U.S.C. § 8102(a). It provides:

The United States shall pay compensation as specified by this subchapter for the disability or death of an employee resulting from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty, unless the injury or death is—
(1) caused by willful misconduct of the employee;
(2) caused by the employee's intention to bring about the injury or death of himself or of another; or
(3) proximately caused by the intoxication of the injured employee.
Id. An employee receiving compensation under FECA for job-related injury or death cannot receive any other remedy against the United States. 5 U.S.C § 8116(c).