Muse v. VA Hosp.
[…] (Id. at 17.) In the alternative, Non-Federal Defendants seek contribution and indemnity from Federal Defendants. (Id.)

The Contract Disputes Act of 1978 ("CDA") provides for resolution of procurement disputes. 41 U.S.C. § 7101-09. The CDA addresses the Federal Government's procurement of property and services. Id. § 7102(a). It reserves jurisdiction over such disputes to the United States Court of Federal Claims and the boards of contract appeals, with the exception of actions against the Tennessee Valley Authority. Id. § 7104. An aggrieved party must initiate a contract dispute by filing a certified claim to the contracting officer, id. § 7103(a), and may appeal to either the agency's board of contract appeals or the Court of Federal Claims, id. § 7104. "The contracting officer's decision on a claim is final and conclusive and is not subject to review by any forum, tribunal, or Federal Government agency, unless an appeal or action is timely commenced as authorized by this chapter." Id. § 7103(g).

Thus, a Federal District Court in the first instance lacks jurisdiction over claims between the Government and contractors that are subject to the CDA. See United States v. Kasler Elec.