Muse v. Brown
[…] Everett, No. 3:09cv41, 2010 WL 1169965, at *2 (E.D. Va. March 24, 2010) (quoting Klier v. Wainwright, 345 F. Supp. 947, 949 (S.D. Fla. 1971)).

No such due process violation exists here. The pertinent Virginia statute expressly granted the Circuit Court discretion to suspend Muse's imposed sentences and place Muse on probation and subsequently revoke the suspended sentences for any reason the court deemed sufficient. Va. Code § 19.2-303 (West 2012) ("After conviction, whether with or without jury, the court may suspend imposition of sentence or suspend the sentence in whole or part and in addition may place the accused on probation under such conditions as the court shall determine . . . .") (emphasis added); Va.