Index No.: 701040/12 Motion No.: 69 Motion Seq.: 1
[…] Accordingly, this Court finds the plaintiff properly served the summons and complaint upon each defendant and the defendants' motion to dismiss the complaint on the ground of lack of personal jurisdiction is denied. In addition, this court finds that the summons and complaint was timely as it was filed one day prior to the expiration of the three year statute of limitations. In addition, the plaintiff properly served and filed the affidavits of service within 120 days of filing the summons and complaint.
Pursuant to Section 304 of the Military Law, "At any stage thereof, any action or proceeding in any court . . . in which a person in military service is involved as a party, during the period of such service or within sixty days thereafter may, in the discretion of the court... before which it is pending, on its own motion, and shall, on application to it by such person or some person on his behalf, be stayed as provided in this act, unless, in the opinion of the court ...the ability of plaintiff to prosecute the action, or the defendant to conduct his defense... is not materially affected by reason of his military service."
Defendants maintain that defendant Castle is stationed in Ft. Bragg, North Carolina for an indefinite amount of time and that he would be unable to appear for any deposition or trial in this action.