Musaelian v. Adams
[…] In support of his motion, Adams submitted declarations stating that his hourly fee was $250 an hour, and that he had spent a total of 100.2 hours working on the case, for total fees of $25,050. He asked the trial court to award as sanctions those fees, as well as any further amounts the court found necessary to deter Warner from repeating his conduct. The court awarded him $25,050 in sanctions.

Section 128.7, subdivision (c)(1) provides in part that, upon a motion for sanctions, "[i]f warranted, the court may award to the party prevailing on the motion the reasonable expenses and attorneys fees incurred in presenting or opposing the motion." (Italics added.) Warner contends that as a propria persona litigant, Adams did not incur any attorney fees.

Our Supreme Court considered a similar question in Trope v. Katz (1995) 11 Cal.4th 274 (Trope).