Musaelian v. Adams
[…] On May 27, 2005, while the demurrer was pending, Adams served a motion pursuant to section 128.7 seeking sanctions against plaintiff and her attorney, John Warner, on the grounds that the complaint was not warranted by existing law or a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law; that it was devoid of evidentiary support; and that it was brought to cause delay and increase the cost of litigation.

The demurrer was scheduled to be heard on June 22, 2005.

Section 128.7, subdivision (b) provides in part: "By presenting to the court . . . a pleading, petition, written notice of motion, or other similar paper, an attorney or unrepresented party is certifying that to the best of the persons knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances, all of the following conditions are met: [¶] (1) It is not being presented primarily for an improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation. [¶] (2) The claims, defenses, and other legal contentions therein are warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law. [¶] (3) The allegations and other factual contentions have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery." A party may bring a motion for sanctions for a violation of section 128.7, subdivision (b), subject to procedural limitations. (§ 128.7, subd. (c).)