Musaelian v. Adams
[…] (c)(1) & (d); Laborde, supra, 92 Cal.App.4th at pp. 468-469.) Here, however, there is no evidence that Adams sustained any other expenses. Adams declared that his billing rate was $250 an hour and that the amount of time he had spent on the case was worth $25,050, and he asked for—and was awarded—precisely that amount. His declarations included no other expenses. Nor do we believe a rule that self-represented parties may not receive attorney fees as a sanction creates a class of litigants who would be inadequately protected against bad faith tactics. (See Laborde, at p. 469.) Section 128.7, subdivision (d) allows sanctions to include, in addition to attorney fees and other expenses, "directives of a nonmonetary nature, [or] an order to pay a penalty into court," and allows sanctions "sufficient to deter repetition of this conduct or comparable conduct by others similarly situated." Even without attorney fees to a self-represented party, a trial court has the resources to deter sanctionable conduct.

Cases decided under two analogous California statutes suggest the same result. Argaman v.