Musaelian v. Adams
[…] Even without attorney fees to a self-represented party, a trial court has the resources to deter sanctionable conduct.

Cases decided under two analogous California statutes suggest the same result. Argaman v. Ratan (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 1173, 1176-1180, interpreted former section 2023, subdivision (b) (now § 2023.030, subd. (a)), which allows sanctions for misuse of the discovery process. The available sanctions included "the reasonable expenses, including attorneys fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct." (§ 2023.030, subd. (a); Argaman, 73 Cal.App.4th at p. 1177.) The Court of Appeal concluded the rationale of Trope was applicable to this statute, and that an attorney litigating in propria persona may not recover attorney fees.