INDEX No. 12-24469
[…] As such, the allegations fit no cognizable legal theory against them and must be dismissed (see ( Dickinson v Igoni, supra; Tsutsui v Barasch, supra). Accordingly, the motion of the Williams defendants is granted and plaintiff's complaint is dismissed against the them. As the pic intiff has failed to show that the action against the Williams defendants was prosecuted in good faith, pursuant to CPLR 6514 (b), the Clerk of the County of Suffolk is directed to vacate any lis pendens which may have been placed upon the premises known as 18 Springbriar Lane, Kings Park, New York.
CPLR 6514 (c) provides that "[t]he court, in an order canceling a notice of pendency under this section, may direct the plaintiff to pay any costs and expenses occasioned by the filing and cancellation, in addition to any costs of the action." An award of reasonable counsel fees is permitted under this section (see The Dermot Co., Inc. v 200 Haven Co., 73 AD3d 653, 901 NYS2d 268 [1st Dept 2010]; Sorenson v 257/117 Realty, LLC, 62 AD3d 618, 881 NYS2d 43 [1st Dept 2009] lv dismissed 13 NY3d 935, 895 NYS2d 311 [2010]; #1 Funding Center,