0017312/2004.
[…] New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1142(a) reads as follows:
"Except when directed to proceed by a police officer, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop as required by section eleven hundred seventy-two and after having stopped shall yield the right of way to any vehicle which has entered the intersection from another highway or which is approaching so closely on said highway as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when such driver is moving across or within the intersection."
New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1172(a) reads as follows:
"Except when directed to proceed by a police officer, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, then shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection, or in the event there is no crosswalk, at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of the approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection and the right to proceed shall be subject to the provisions of section eleven hundred forty-two."
The parties appeared in Part 6 of this Court for oral argument on the motion on July 11, 2007 and decision was reserved.
FACTUAL BACKGROUND