0017312/2004.
[…] By notice of motion dated May 15, 2007, defendants Leonid Bulakh, Nataliya Bulakh and Yevgeniy Bulakh (hereinafter "defendants Bulakh") seek summary judgement pursuant to CPLR § 3212 dismissing plaintiff's complaint in its' entirety on the basis of New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1142(a) and § 1172(a). By notice of cross-motion dated May 30, 2007, plaintiff John Murtagh seeks summary judgment pursuant to CPLR § 3212 on the issues of liability also on the basis of New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1142 and § 1172 as to all named defendants.
New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1142(a) reads as follows:
"Except when directed to proceed by a police officer, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop as required by section eleven hundred seventy-two and after having stopped shall yield the right of way to any vehicle which has entered the intersection from another highway or which is approaching so closely on said highway as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when such driver is moving across or within the intersection."
New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1172(a) reads as follows: