denying recovery under payment bond where the moving party failed to comply with notice requirements
[…] The general contractor and surety made several arguments in opposition, but the one which concerns us here is the assertion that the plaintiff material supplier had failed to comply with the statutory conditions precedent to maintaining its action against them, see § 713.23(1)(f), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1988), and that the statutory periods for satisfying the conditions precedent had expired. See id. § 713.23(1)(d), (e). The trial court ruled in plaintiff material supplier's favor on this point, making the finding that plaintiff had complied with section 713.23. The court entered summary final judgment for plaintiff and this appeal ensued.
Section 713.23 provides that where, as here, "a notice of commencement is not recorded, . . . and . . . the lienor not in privity with the contractor is not otherwise notified in writing of the existence of the bond, the lienor not in privity with the contractor shall have 45 days from the date the lienor is notified of the existence of the bond within which to serve the [statutory] notice [to contractor]." Id. § 713.23(1)(d). The form of the notice to contractor is set forth in the statute. Id.
See supra note 1.
Section 713.23 also provides, "[i]n addition, a lienor shall be required, as a condition precedent to recovery under the bond, to serve a written notice of nonpayment to the contractor and the surety within 90 days of the date a payment is due to the lienor under a contract." Id. § 713.23(1)(e). The form of that notice is also set forth in the statute. Id.
The notices need only be in "substantially" the statutory form. Id. § 713.23(1)(d), (e).
The crucial portion of the statute for present purposes is: "No action for the labor or materials or supplies may be instituted or prosecuted against the contractor or surety unless both notices have been given." Id. § 713.23(1)(f) (emphasis added).
It is uncontroverted that the plaintiff material supplier did not give the statutory notice to contractor and notice of nonpayment.