Murry v. City of Detroit
[…] City of Cleveland, 585 F.3d 901, 906 (6th Cir. 2009).

III. ANALYSIS

In his complaint, Murry asserts that the City of Detroit violated the American with Disabilities Act when it denied him his Reduced Fares ID Pass Card. Defendant maintains that, as a matter of law, Plaintiff cannot meet his burden to show he was excluded from the Reduced Fares Program because of a disability. The Court discusses the merits of the argument below.

Under Title II of the ADA, public entities must make reasonable accommodations to assist disabled people while carrying out policies, procedures, and practices. 42 U.S.C. § 12132(b)(2)(A). To establish his Title II claim, Murry must show that, by reason of his disability, he was either "subjected to discrimination" by a public entity or "excluded from participation in or denied the benefits of the services, programs or activities of " that public entity. 42 U.S.C. § 12132; Dillery v. City of Sandusky, 398 F.3d 562, 567 (6th Cir. 2005).

Plaintiff's federal discrimination claim rests on his assertion that the City of Detroit excluded him from the Reduced Fares Program because of his disability.