No. A08-1418.
[…] But such facts establish only that Turgeon had some involvement in preparing documents for the loan transaction at issue here. They do not establish any genuine issue of material fact with regard to whether Turgeon possessed the power to control the specific loan transaction between appellants and Avidigm, as would be required to hold Turgeon liable as a controlling person under Minn. Stat. § 80A.23, subd. 3. Moreover, appellants failed to establish the predicate liability of any of the defendants in this case under Minn. Stat. § 80A.23, subds. 1 and 2 (2006), which is a prerequisite to a finding that any party is liable under subdivision three of that section. See Minn. Stat. § 80A.23, subd. 3 (extending liability for securities actions to "[e]very person who directly or indirectly controls a person liable under subdivision 1 or 2").
Because appellants did not submit any competent evidence in opposition to Turgeon's motion for summary judgment, appellants failed to establish the existence of a genuine issue of material fact. See Minn. R. Civ.