Civ. No. 07-1295 (PJS/RLE).
[…] Williamson v. Prasciunas, 661 N.W.2d 645, 653 (Minn.App. 2003) [emphasis added], citing Minnesota Statutes Section 549.191. "The trial court may not allow an amendment where the motion and supporting affidavits 'do not reasonably allow a conclusion that clear and convincing evidence will establish the defendant acted with willful indifference * * *.'" Swanlund v. Shimano Indus. Corp., Ltd., supra at 154, quoting McKenzie v. Northern States Power Co., 440 N.W.2d 183, 184 (Minn.App. 1989); see also, Gamma-10 Plastics, Inc. v. American President Lines, Ltd., supra at 1255.
In pertinent part, Section 549.191 provides as follows:
Upon commencement of a civil action, the complaint must not seek punitive damages. After filing the suit a party may make a motion to amend the pleadings to claim punitive damages. The motion must allege the applicable legal basis under Section 549.20 or other law for awarding punitive damages in the action and must be accompanied by one or more affidavits showing the factual basis for the claim. At the hearing on the motion, if the court finds prima facie evidence in support of the motion, the court shall grant the moving party permission to amend the pleadings to claim punitive damages. * * *
[Emphasis supplied].
Given the language of Section 549.191, and its legislative purpose, we construe the term "must" to impose a mandatory obligation, on a party moving to plead punitive damages, to accompany that Motion with one or more Affidavits. See, Berczyk v.