Civ. No. 07-1295 (PJS/RLE).
[…] Id. at ¶ 441.
Section 604.14 provides for civil liability for theft. See,Minnesota Statutes Section 604.14 ("A person who steals personal property from another is civilly liable to the owner of the property for its value when stolen."). A conviction is not required for liability. See, Minnesota Statutes Section 604.14, Subdivision 4. "Theft" is defined by Minnesota Courts to include obtaining property from another person "by swindling, whether by artifice, trick, device, or any other means."