Murray v. Transcare Maryland, Inc.
[…] Section 9, Chapter 14, Acts 1997, approved Apr. 8, 1997, and effective from date of enactment, recodified § 5–309.1 to CJP § 5–604 in its present form.

In Chase, 360 Md. at 126, 756 A.2d 987, the Court of Appeals discussed the legislative history of CJP § 5–604. The Court interpreted CJP § 5–604 as follows:

[F]rom the standpoint of statutory construction, it is important that the statute started with a narrow focus-to exempt volunteer fire companies-and ended worded much more broadly-referring simply to “a fire company or rescue company, and the personnel of a fire company or rescue company.” That most emphatically supports the argument that the petitioners make, that the Legislature, by enacting the statute, intended to immunize all fire and rescue companies and their personnel and that immunization is “from civil liability for any act or omission in the course of performing their