Murray v. Transcare Maryland, Inc.
[…] to four groups of people, including any person (1) “licensed to practice any method of treatment of human ailments ... including licensed registered and practical nurses,” (2) “who in good faith renders or attempts to render emergency care,” (3) “licensed to perform surgery or dentistry in this state,” and (4) “who has been granted appropriate authorization ... to indicate by sign in the window of his home or in any other tangible or identifiable manner that he will extend aid and refuge to persons on the streets in apparent danger, or in need of aid[.]”) (emphasis added); S.C.Code Ann. § 15–1–310 (2011) (South Carolina's Good Samaritan law applies to “[a]ny person, who in good faith gratuitously renders emergency care at the scene of an accident or emergency to the victim thereof ....”) (emphasis added); Wis.