Murray v. Transcare Maryland, Inc.
[…] Ann. § 2A:62A–1 (2011) (New Jersey's Good Samaritan law applies to “[a]ny individual, including a person licensed to practice any method of treatment of human ailments, disease, pain, injury, deformity, mental or physical condition, or licensed to render services ancillary thereto, or any person who is a volunteer member of a duly incorporated first aid and emergency or volunteer ambulance or rescue squad association ....”) (emphasis added); N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–166(d) (2011) (North Carolina's Good Samaritan law applies to “[a]ny person who renders first aid or emergency assistance at the scene of a motor vehicle crash on any street or highway to any person injured as a result of the accident ....”) (emphasis added); Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2305.23 (Ohio's Good Samaritan law applies to any “person” who administers “emergency care or treatment at the scene of an emergency ....”) (emphasis added); Okla.