Murray v. Transcare Maryland, Inc.
[…] In their brief, appellees expressly acknowledge that the Good Samaritan Act “applies to any individual licensed by the State to provide medical care.” (Emphasis added). Appellees wrongly conclude, however, that because Barbour could be immune under the Act, they too are immune. That simply is not the case; when the General Assembly wishes to provide immunity to companies or corporations, it is capable of doing so and has done so. For example, the Fire and Rescue Act, codified at CJP § 5–604, clearly provides immunity to “a fire company or rescue company, and the personnel of a fire company or rescue company.” (Emphasis added). For all of the reasons stated above, we conclude that under a plain language analysis, CJP § 5–603 does not provide immunity to private commercial ambulance companies that are not “persons,” “individuals,” or “members” under the Act.

(2) Legislative History

In Tatum v.