Murray v. Transcare Maryland, Inc.
[…] The Good Samaritan Act, codified at CJP § 5–603 and titled “Emergency medical care,” provides immunity to a broad class of rescuers and medical providers for any act or omission in giving assistance or medical care provided without fee or other compensation, unless grossly negligent, (1) at the scene of an emergency, (2) in transit to a medical facility, or (3) through communications with personnel providing emergency assistance. Specifically, CJP § 5–603 provides as follows:

(a) In general.—A person described in subsection (b) of this section is not civilly liable for any act or omission in giving any assistance or medical care, if:

(1) The act or omission is not one of gross negligence;

(2) The assistance or medical care is provided without fee or other compensation; and

(3) The assistance or medical care is provided:

(i) At the scene of an emergency;

(ii) In transit to a medical facility; or

(iii) Through communications with personnel providing emergency assistance.

(b) Applicability.—Subsection (a) of this section applies to the following:

(1) An individual who is licensed by this State to provide medical care;

(2) A member of any State, county, municipal, or volunteer fire department, ambulance and rescue squad, or law enforcement agency, the National Ski Patrol System, or a corporate fire department responding to a call outside of its corporate premises, if the member:

(i) Has completed an American Red Cross course in advanced first aid and has a current card showing that status;

(ii) Has completed an equivalent of an American Red Cross course in advanced first aid, as determined by the Secretary of Health and Mental Hygiene; or

(iii) Is certified or licensed by this State as an emergency medical services provider;

(3) A volunteer fire department or ambulance and rescue squad whose members have immunity; and

(4) A corporation when its fire department personnel are immune under paragraph (2) of this subsection.

(c) Immunity for individual not covered by this section.—An individual who is not covered otherwise by this section is not civilly liable for any act or omission in providing assistance or medical aid to a victim at the scene of an emergency, if:

(1) The assistance or aid is provided in a reasonably prudent manner;

(2) The assistance or aid is provided without fee or other compensation; and

(3) The individual relinquishes care of the victim when someone who is licensed or certified by this State to provide medical care or services becomes available to take responsibility. (Emphasis added).