Murray v. Transcare Maryland, Inc.
[…] Appellees specifically contend that as an ambulance company, they are a “rescue company,” but make no argument as to being a fire company. To be sure, in their brief, appellees stated that they “did not contend that TransCare constitutes a ‘fire company.’ ” (31) Hence, we will not address that issue.

CJP § 5–604 provides immunity from civil liability to members of fire and rescue companies and to the companies themselves for any act or omission performed in the course of their duties, unless the act or omission is willful or grossly negligent. CJP § 5–604 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Immunity from civil liability.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except for any willful or grossly negligent act, a fire company or rescue company, and the personnel of a fire company or rescue company, are immune from civil liability for any act or omission in the course of performing their duties.

A review of the plain meaning of the terms within CJP § 5–604 supports the conclusion that a private commercial ambulance company does not satisfy the definition of the term “rescue company.”