Murray v. Transcare Maryland, Inc.
[…] Whether or not Barbour would be immune under subsections (b)(1), (b)(2), or (c) is irrelevant for purposes of our analysis.

Good Samaritan laws in other states apply solely to individual persons or certain classes of persons as well. See, e.g., D.C.Code Ann. § 7–401 (2011) (The District of Columbia's Good Samaritan law applies, under certain circumstances, to “[a]ny person,” “certified emergency medical technician/paramedic or emergency medical technician/intermediate paramedic,” and “a licensed physician.”) (emphasis added); Me.Rev.Stat. Ann. tit. 14, § 164 (2011) (Maine's Good Samaritan law applies to “any person who voluntarily ... renders first aid, emergency treatment or rescue assistance” and to “members or employees of nonprofit volunteer or governmental ambulance, rescue or emergency units.”) (emphasis added); N.J. Stat.