Murray v. Taylor
[…] Gen. Stat. evidence was presented to establish that $20,257.12 was paid by medical insurance, and that the cost of securing the right to this collateral source benefit was a medical insurance premium in the amount of $1845.84. The plaintiff asserts that the reduction of $18,411.28 should be applied against the total damages of $100,000 found by the jury, then "dividing the result by 2" for a net verdict against defendant Taylor in the amount $40,794.36.

The plaintiff's calculation is supported by the Supreme Court's interpretation of the wording of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-225a in Fleming v. Garnett, 231 Conn. 77 (1994). That portion of the legislation known as Tort Reform II provides that if "damages are awarded to compensate the claimant, the court shall reduce the amount of such award which represents economic damages, as defined in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 52-572h, by an amount equal to the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (b) of this section less the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (c) of this section, except that there shall be no reduction for . . . (2) that amount of collateral sources equal to the reduction in the claimant's economic damages attributable to his percentage of negligence pursuant to section 52-572h."

The statute requires that collateral sources be deducted only from the "award which represents economic damages." In Fleming v.