Murray v. Taylor
[…] Defendant Taylor asserts that the award against him should be further reduced by the $1500 received by the plaintiff in his settlement with the Ames defendants. The jury found those defendants not to be at fault. On the verdict form, the jury indicated that the percentage of negligence attributable to these defendants was zero. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572h(n) provides that an award of damages "is reduced by the amount of the released person's percentage of negligence determined in accordance with subsection (f) of this section." Since that amount was zero, there is no reduction. Section 52-225b provides that" "Collateral sources' do not include amounts received by a claimant as a settlement." It therefore appears that there is no basis for reducing the plaintiff's verdict by the amount he received from the released defendants.

Motion for Remittitur

Defendant Taylor has moved for remittitur.