No. 54115.
[…] It appears from the record that the officers did not testify in an expert capacity, and, in any event, Murray specifically stated at trial that he had no objection to the officers' testimony. See Mitchell v. State, 124 Nev. 807, 819, 192 P.3d 721, 729 (2008) (reviewing the nondisclosure of expert witnesses for plain error when the defendant fails to object). Accordingly, there was no error.
First, Detective Redfairn's observations of Murray at the crime scene were admissible as proper lay witness testimony. See NRS 50.265 (providing that a lay witness may testify in the form of opinions or inferences as long as that testimony is “[r]ationally based on the perception of the witness; and ... [h]elpful to a clear understanding of the testimony of the witness or the determination of a fact in issue”); Crowe v. State, 84 Nev. 358, 362, 441 P.2d 90, 92 (1968) (“Lay witnesses ... who are sufficiently trained and experienced, may testify at the discretion of the trial court relative to the use and influence of narcotics.”), modified on other grounds by Tellis v.