4D2023-2233
[…] On appeal, appellant argues that because the state neither requested nor proved that it had expended more than $100 in funds to prosecute her, it was error for the circuit court to have imposed the $200 prosecution cost.
"[S]ection 938.27, Florida Statutes, mandates that costs of prosecution shall be set at no less than $100 per case when a felony offense is charged, . . . and that [t]he court may set a higher amount upon a showing of sufficient proof of higher costs incurred." Kelly v. State, 284 So.3d 565, 565 (Fla. 4th DCA 2019) (quoting § 938.27(8), Fla. Stat. (2018)) (internal quotation marks omitted); § 938.27(8), Fla. Stat. (2022) (providing that "[c]osts for the state attorney must be set in all cases at no less than . . . $100 per case when a felony offense is charged").
The state concedes error because, during the sentencing hearing, it neither requested nor presented evidence of a $200 prosecution cost. We therefore reverse "the $200 cost of prosecution and remand for the imposition of a $100 cost." Johnson v.