Murray v. Specialty Chems
[…] Glaser Blitz for plaintiffs.

Harold Richman for General Accident Fire Life Assurance Corp., plaintiff.


Defendant Anker Lumber, Inc., moves for an order vacating the statement of readiness and striking this action from the Trial Calendar. A motion is brought by defendant Specialty Chemicals Co. seeking similar relief.

The motions are predicated upon the refusal of plaintiff Mary Murray to submit to a psychiatric examination at the office of a doctor unless her attorney is permitted to sit in at the examination, and upon failure to furnish other items of discovery.

CPLR 3121 states:

"(a) Notice of examination. After commencement of an action in which the mental or physical condition * * * is in controversy, any party may serve notice on another party to submit to a physical, mental or blood examination * * *.

"(b) Copy of report. A copy of a detailed written report of the examining physician setting out his findings and conclusions shall be delivered by the party seeking the examination to any party requesting to exchange therefor a copy of each report in his control of an examination made with respect to the mental or physical condition in controversy."

"The general trend of the practice in personal injury cases is to attempt to narrow down the areas of medical dispute, and the aim is, ultimately, with the assistance of the medical profession, to eliminate most of the controversy on the medical side of personal injury cases."