Murray v. Specialty Chems
[…] (Del Ra v Vaughan, 2 A.D.2d 156, 157.)

The plaintiff herein has not refused to permit the psychiatric examination. However, the parties have been unable to agree as to the parameters of the examination. The moving defendants seek to exclude legal representation during the course of the examination. Plaintiff takes the position that she is entitled to legal representation before, during and immediately following the psychiatric examination.

CPLR 3103 (subd [a]) states: "The court may at any time on its own initiative, or on motion of any party or witness, make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device."

"Special protection was given to women by section 306 of the Civil Practice Act in 'clear and unmistakable' terms.