8:19-cv-2943-VMC-SPF
[…] (Doc. 10, p. 22.) Murray argues that a special instruction was needed because “the standard instruction did not adequately explain a defense on abandonment.” (Id.)
The Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals has summarized Florida's robbery statute:
“Robbery” is defined as the taking of property with the intent to either permanently or temporarily de[p]rive the owner of the property when “in the course of the taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear.” Fla. Stat. § 812.13(1). “An act shall be deemed ‘in the course of the taking' if it occurs either prior to, contemporaneous with, or subsequent to the taking of the property and if it and the act of taking constitute a continuous series of acts o[r] events.” Id. § 812.13(3)(a), (3)(b).Palmer v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr., 785 Fed.Appx. 640, 644 (11th Cir. 2019).
In denying Murray's ineffective assistance claim, the state court thoroughly reviewed the parties' pleadings and found: