3:08cv-1143 (GLS-VEB).
[…] Lastly, Plaintiff contends that she should be granted leniency and that the technical requirements of the applicable law be waived under the circumstances. "Equitable relief, including establishment of a special initial enrollment period or a special general enrollment period, as well as adjustment of premiums, is available to a Medicare Part B applicant if the applicant meets the statutory or regulatory requirements for such relief." Bolognese v. Leavitt, No. 06-CV-0495, 2008 WL 2562000, at *4 (W.D.N.Y. June 26, 2008) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1395p(h); 42 C.F.R. § 407.32).
Equitable relief is available for a claimant whose "nonenrollment in [Medicare Part B] is unintentional, inadvertent, or erroneous and is the result of the error, misrepresentation, or inaction of an officer, employee, or agent of the Federal Government, or its instrumentalities. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1395p(h). See also 42 C.F.R. § 407.32.