TERRY ROBERT MURRAY APPELLANT v. KEITH HELTON, WARDEN; AND EDDIE L. PAYNE, ADJUSTMENT OFFICER APPELLEES
[…] Instead, the jacket was found in a common area shared by six other inmates and work staff.
In response to the first argument, Helton and Payne claim that Murray failed to raise this issue in his appeal to the Warden, so he is precluded from raising it now, pursuant to KRS 454.415. Under that statute, a court is bound to dismiss an action when an inmate fails to exhaust his administrative remedies. See Thrasher v. Commonwealth, 386 S.W.3d 132, 134 (Ky. App. 2012). In relevant part, KRS 454.415 states:
(1) No action shall be brought by or on behalf of an inmate, with respect to:
(a) An inmate disciplinary proceeding;
(b) Challenges to a sentence calculation;
(c) Challenges to custody credit; or
(d) A conditions-of-confinement issue;
Accordingly, Murray was required to raise all claimed errors in his appeal to the Warden in order to exhaust his administrative remedies in his challenge to the decision of the disciplinary board. See Houston v. Fletcher, 193 S.W.3d 276, 278 (Ky. App. 2006).
until administrative remedies as set forth in the policies and procedures of the Department of Corrections, county jail, or other local or regional correctional facility are exhausted.
. . .
(4) A court shall dismiss a civil action brought by an inmate for any of the reasons set out in subsection (1) of this section if the inmate has not exhausted administrative remedies[.]
Compliance with KRS 454.415 is mandatory, as this Court held in Thrasher v. Commonwealth, in which we affirmed a circuit court's dismissal of an inmate's declaration of rights petition for failure to exhaust administrative remedies. In his appeal to the Warden, Murray did not argue that recovering a lighter, miles away from the detention facility, does not constitute possession or promotion of dangerous contraband. He also failed to argue that a lighter should not be considered "dangerous contraband."