1:23-CV-541-DII
[…] (Id.). In response, Plaintiff argues that she has not alleged that Stoneburner was acting in the scope of his employment in relation to her state tort claims nor is she suing Stoneburner in his official capacity, making the TTCA irrelevant to this case. (Dkt. 39, at 1-2).
The TTCA provides a limited waiver of immunity for certain suits against Texas governmental entities. Bustos v. Martini Club Inc., 599 F.3d 458, 462 (5th Cir. 2010) (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.021; Mission Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Garcia, 253 S.W.3d 653, 655 (Tex. 2008)). This waiver of immunity does not extend to claims arising out of intentional torts. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.057 (excluding waiver for a claim “arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort”); Morgan v. City of Alvin, 175 S.W.3d 408, 418 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, no pet.).
A plaintiff who sues under the TTCA must elect pursuant to Section 101.106 between suing a governmental unit and suing an employee of that unit.