No. 3:18-cv-00889 (MPS)
[…] See Potter v. Chicago Pneumatic Tool Co., 241 Conn. 199, 214 (1997) ("[I]n order to recover under the doctrine of strict liability in tort, the plaintiff must prove that: . . . (3) the defect caused the injury for which compensation was sought . . . ."); Bifolck v. Philip Morris, Inc., 324 Conn. 402, 442-43 (2016) ("[T]he essential elements of a cause of action in negligence are well established: duty [of care]; breach of that duty; causation; and actual injury."); DeJesus v. Craftsman Machinery Co., 16 Conn. App. 558, 573 (1988) (Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572q(c) requires Plaintiffs to "prove by a fair preponderance of the evidence that if adequate warnings or instructions had been provided, the claimant would not have suffered the harm"); Theodore v. Lifeline Systems Company, 173 Conn.