No. 3:18-cv-00889 (MPS)
[…] It must be satisfied that the citation to evidence in the record supports the assertion." Vermont Teddy Bear Co., 373 F.3d at 244.
CBS argues that all of Plaintiff's claims against it fail because Plaintiff has produced no evidence from which a jury could reasonably conclude that a product manufactured by CBS caused Plaintiff's injuries. I agree. Plaintiff's claims of strict liability, negligence, breach of warranty, and failure to warn all fall under the ambit of the Connecticut Products Liability Act ("CPLA"). Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572m(b) (defining "product liability claim" to include actions based on theories of "[s]trict liability in tort; negligence; breach of warranty, express or implied; breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent or innocent; [and] misrepresentation or nondisclosure, whether negligent or innocent."). The CPLA provides the exclusive remedy for claims falling within its scope. Winslow v. Lewis-Shepard, Inc., 212 Conn. 462 (1989).
Each of Plaintiff's claims under the CPLA includes causation as an essential element. See Potter v.