Cohen v. Potenza
[…] (DE 26, Attach. 17). The return date of the original subpoena was April 10, 2015, (id.), also prior to the expiration of the applicable twenty (20)-year period. However, the caption of the original subpoena served by the Firm upon PNC on or about March 11, 2015 erroneously named Joseph O. Giaimo and Giaimo Associates, LLP as defendants. (See DE 26, Attach. 17).

Section 211(b) of the N.Y.C.P.L.R. provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] money judgment is presumed to be paid and satisfied after the expiration of twenty years from the time when the party recovering it was first entitled to enforce it. This presumption is conclusive, except as against a person who within the twenty years acknowledges an indebtedness, or makes a payment, of all or part of the amount recovered by the judgment . . . . The presumption created by this subdivision may be availed of under an allegation that the action was not commenced within the time limited."

On or about April 8, 2015, Ms. Cohen's attorney, Craig J. Gilwit, Esq., sent Kreinces a letter providing, in relevant part:

"We represent Helen Cohen.