No. 20120060–CA.
[…] Frank M. Nakamura and Briant J. Farnsworth II, Murray, for Appellee.
Third District, Salt Lake City Department, 115900211; The Honorable Todd M. Shaughnessy.
Gerrit Timmerman, Midvale, Appellant Pro Se. Frank M. Nakamura and Briant J. Farnsworth II, Murray, for Appellee.
Before Judges McHUGH, DAVIS, and CHRISTIANSEN.
DECISION
PER CURIAM:
¶ 1 Gerrit Timmerman seeks to appeal his conviction of multiple charged infractions after a trial de novo in district court. This is before the court on its own motion for summary disposition based on a lack of jurisdiction.
¶ 2 Utah Code section 78A–7–118 provides for criminal appeals from justice courts. SeeUtah Code Ann. § 78A–7–118 (2011). If a defendant files a timely notice of appeal from a justice court conviction, “a defendant is entitled to a trial de novo in the district court.” Id. § 78A–7–118(1). “The right to an ‘appeal’ from a court not of record is satisfied by provision for a trial de novo in a court of record.” Dean v. Henriod, 1999 UT App 50, ¶ 9, 975 P.2d 946. “The decision of the district court is final and may not be appealed unless the district court rules on the constitutionality of a statute or ordinance.” Utah Code Ann. § 78A–7–118(8).
¶ 3 Timmerman argues that the district court impliedly ruled on the constitutionality of the statutes under which he was charged when the district court denied his motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction.