Case No. 3:19-cv-01733-AC
[…] The court concludes that it can prohibit that contact in its entirety, for the three reasons explained below.
First, because Murphy names Wilhelm's professional corporation and not Wilhelm personally as the defendant in his small claims case, he must communicate only with the professional corporation's designated agent, which is Young. Murphy's small claims case asserts that "Thomas J. Wilhelm, Inc." violated Oregon's Unfair Trade Practices Act. (ECF No. 78, at 3.) Generally, parties in small claims matters may not be represented by lawyers in those proceedings. ORS 55.090(1)("no attorney at law nor any person other than the plaintiff and defendant shall become involved in or in any manner interfere with the prosecution or defense of the litigation in the department without the consent of the justice of the justice court.").