CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:09-CV-2262-G
[…] Finally, the plaintiffs do not dispute that the master trust that holds their pension assets is a separate entity from Idearc and SuperMedia and was not a part of Idearc's Chapter 11 reorganization. See SuperMedia Brief at 5 and Defendant SuperMedia Employee Benefits Committee's Appendix in Support of its Motion for Summary Judgment ("SuperMedia Appendix") at App 3, App 338 (docket entry 84).
These sections fall under ERISA's regulatory provisions governing participation and vesting. Section 204(g) mandates that any plan amendment not decrease a participant's accrued benefits. 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g). Section 208 governs mergers, consolidations, and transfers of plan assets. 29 U.S.C. § 1058. It requires that, if such transactions are undertaken, a participant must "receive a benefit immediately after the merger, consolidation, or transfer which is equal to or greater than the benefit he would have been entitled to receive immediately before the merger, consolidation, or transfer (if the plan had then terminated)." Id.