CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:09-CV-2262-G
[…] They included, quite plainly, liabilities to pay benefits to individuals. See Verizon Appendix at 400 ("[N]o benefit previously payable under the Plan on account of such liability shall be payable under the Plan following such transfer."); see also, e.g., 26 C.F.R. § 1.414(l)-1(o) ("[I]f in accordance with the transfer of one or more employees, a block of assets and liabilities are transferred from Plan A to Plan B, each of which is a defined benefit plan, the transaction will be considered as a spinoff from Plan A and a merger of one of the spinoff plans with Plan B."); 26 C.F.R. § 1.401-2(b)(2) ("The term 'liabilities' as used in section 401(a)(2) includes both fixed and contingent obligations to employees."); 29 U.S.C. § 1002(25) ("The term 'vested liabilities' means the present value of the immediate or deferred benefits available at normal retirement age for participants and their beneficiaries which are nonforfeitable."), (29) ("The term 'accrued liability' means the excess of the present value,