LINDA MURPHY, Plaintiff, v. THE CITY OF NEW YORK, NEW YORK CITY DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, NYC ONE HOLDING LLC, 338 REALTY HOLDING LLC Defendant.
[…] B. Defendant 308 Realty's Motion for Summary Judgment is Granted
308 Realty's summary judgment motion requests dismissal of Plaintiff's claims and all cross-claims against 308 Realty (NYSCEF Doc. 100). 308 Realty argues that the "maintenance, repair and responsibility of a defect of the type alleged |by Plaintiff | falls within the exclusive care of the owner of the abutting property" (NYSCEF Doc. 101 at ¶ 7). As it is undisputed that 308 Realty docs not own the Property abutting the accident location, 308 Really contends that summary judgment is warranted.
Section 7-210 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York (the "Administrative Code") states dial "[i]t shall be the duty of the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk.. .to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition...Not withstanding any other provision of law', the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk.. .shall be liable for any injury to properly or personal injury'.. .proximately caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition." Further, the Appellate Division has held that this duty "is an affirmative, non-delegable obligation, and although a landlord can enter into agreements having the tenant perform the work of maintaining the sidewalk, the duty to plaintiff remains exclusively with the landlord" (Chaudhry v