Id. Accordingly, we are unpersuaded by Worker's argument that all issues were fully resolved. {4} In light of our strong policy of avoiding piecem
[…] [RP 1-2] We also explained that the collateral order doctrine does not apply such orders to permit immediate appeal because changes to HCPs can be reviewed on appeal from final compensation orders and rulings regarding HCPs are often intertwined with the progress and outcome of workers' compensation cases.
"As to the determination of benefits, [Section] 52-1-28 . . ., sets forth the elements necessary to prove a compensable claim" for workers' compensation. Murphy v. Strata Prod. Co., 2006- NMCA-008, ¶ 8, 138 N.M. 809, 126 P.3d 1173. Section 52-1-28(A)(1) provides that "[c]laims for workers' compensation shall be allowed only . . . when the worker has sustained an accidental injury arising out of and in the course of his employment[.]"