No. 01-99-00468-CR
[…] See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.03 (Vernon 1994). Subject to rare exceptions, a charging instrument that tracks the language of the statute will satisfy constitutional and statutory notice requirements, and the State is not required to allege facts that are merely evidentiary in nature. State v. Mays, 967 S.W.2d 404, 406 (Tex.Crim.App. 1998). Accordingly, we hold that appellant's due process claim is meritless.
We overrule point of error two.
In point of error three, appellant argues that the applicable Penal Code provision (section 38.03) has not been authenticated by the secretary of state, as required by Texas Constitution article III, section 43(a) ("The Legislature shall provide for revising, digesting and publishing the laws, civil and criminal. . . .") and article IV, section 21 ("He [the secretary of state] shall authenticate the publication of the laws. . . ."). The legislature enacted section 38.03 in 1973 and amended it in 1991 and 1993. Act of May 24, 1973, 63d Leg., R.S., ch. 399, sec. 1, § 38.03, 1973 Tex. Gen.