No. PD-0798-08
[…] In the instant case, appellant has failed to show that she was deprived of a jury that was comprised of legally qualified jurors. The failure to provide information to which the jury panel was entitled by statute did not affect the legal qualifications of any of the venire members. We therefore conclude that the trial court's error did not affect appellant's substantial rights, and pursuant to Rule 44.2(b), it must be disregarded. We overrule appellant's third ground for review. We affirm the judgment of the court of appeals.A statute, section 12.31(b) of the Penal Code, requires that the jury in a capital-murder trial such as this one "shall be informed . . . that a sentence of life imprisonment without parole is mandatory on conviction of the capital felony." The trial court refused to obey the statute. The Court says the error was harmless because the "appellant has failed to show that she was deprived of a jury that was composed of legally qualified members.