No. PD-0798-08
[…] R. App. P. 44.2(a).
3) Because the purpose of Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 12.31(b) is its own clearly stated mandate that the venire in a non-death capital murder case shall know the guilty defendant will receive a sentence of life without parole, any review of the harm caused by the trial court's multiple failures to so inform the appellant's jury should be conducted in light of that stated purpose under Tex. R. App. P. 44.2(b).
Background
Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 12.31(b) includes a provision that "[i]n a capital felony trial in which the state does not seek the death penalty, prospective jurors shall be informed that the state is not seeking the death penalty and that a sentence of life imprisonment without parole is mandatory on conviction of the capital felony." The record reflects that, at the beginning of voir dire, and outside the presence of the venire, the trial court informed the parties of its position on revealing the automatic sentence of life without parole to the venire. I'm going to go on the record outside the presence of the jury.