Murphy v. State
[…] Discussion and Decision

Murphy argues that the trial court is the proper authority to determine whether to grant educational credit time when a defendant completes an educational degree before sentencing. Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-3.3 reads in pertinent part as follows:

(a) [A] person earns credit time if the person:

(1) is in credit Class I;

(2) has demonstrated a pattern consistent with rehabilitation; and

(3) successfully completes requirements to obtain one (1) of the following:

(A) A general educational development (GED) diploma . . . if the person has not previously obtained a high school diploma.

. . . .

(d) The amount of credit time a person may earn under this section is the following:

(1) Six (6) months for completion of a state of Indiana general educational development (GED) diploma. . . .

The statute does not specify the authority that makes the initial decision with respect to a request for educational credit time. Murphy relies on Tumbleson v.