Murphy v. State
[…] The trial court is also in a better position than the Department of Correction to determine whether educational credit time should be granted for a degree earned prior to sentencing. The defendant did not earn the degree under the supervision of the Department of Correction and any dispute regarding whether or not the prisoner has demonstrated a pattern consistent with rehabilitation would usually need to be resolved with reference to a local facility.

Indiana Code Section 35-38-3-2 reads in pertinent part as follows:

(a) When a convicted person is sentenced to imprisonment, the court shall, without delay, certify, under the seal of the court or through any electronic means approved by the department of correction, copies of the judgment of conviction and sentence to the receiving authority.

(b) The judgment must include:

. . .

(4) the amount of credit, including credit time earned, for time spent in confinement before sentencing. . . .

Murphy further argues that the trial court should have granted him educational credit time because there was no evidence presented that he had not demonstrated a pattern of behavior consistent with rehabilitation.