No. CV02 0187359
[…] Opinion
No. CV02 0187359
February 5, 2003
MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT (118.00, 120.00)
The plaintiffs Karen A. and Kathleen A. Murphy (Murphys) filed a Petition for New Trial naming the City of Stamford Zoning Board of Appeals and the Stamford Zoning Enforcement Officer (collectively, Stamford) as defendants. The petition was filed pursuant to General Statutes § 52-270.
The pertinent portion of § 52-270 (a) reads:
The Superior Court may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it, for mispleading, the discovery of new evidence or want of actual notice of the action to any defendant or of a reasonable opportunity to appear and defend, when a just defense in whole or part existed, or the want of actual notice to any plaintiff of the entry of a nonsuit for failure to appear at trial or dismissal for failure to prosecute with reasonable diligence, or for other reasonable cause, according to the usual rules in such cases.
The Murphys contend they have other `reasonable cause' for their petition.
Presently before the court are summary judgment motions filed by both the Murphys and Stamford.