Murphy v. Schaible, Russo & Co., C.P.A.'S
[…] See supra, Part II.A.1. The Court finds Plaintiff's cause of action accrued on March 31, 2017, the date M. Schaible requested the transfer that T. Schaible ultimately carried out. (ECF No. 360 at 5.)

As for T. Schaible's second argument that “[t]here is no provision of the statute providing” for “interest on interest,” the Court directs him to the third sentence of C.R.S. § 13-21-101(1). That sentence reads: “On actions filed on or after July 1, 1979, the calculation must include compounding of interest annually from the date the suit was filed.” C.R.S. § 13-21-101(1). This sentence provides for compounding “of interest” not compounding “of some interest” or “interest accrued after filing. Id.; see also Xiong, 77 F.Supp.3d at 1024 (awarding post-filing interest on accrued pre-filing interest).