NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] As they did not discover this breach until May of 2008, appellants contend their amended complaint is not barred by the statute of limitations.
“Under the statute of limitations, a plaintiff must bring a cause of action within the limitations period applicable thereto after accrual of the cause of action.” (Norgart v. Upjohn Co. (1999) 21 Cal.4th 383, 397.) Code of Civil Procedure section 339 requires that an action on a contract not founded upon a writing be brought within two years, “provided, that the cause of action... shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery of the loss or damage suffered by the aggrieved party thereunder.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 339.) The “discovery rule” postpones accrual of a cause of action until a potential plaintiff suspects a factual basis for a cause of action, even if he lacks knowledge thereof, or “at least ‘suspects... that someone has done something wrong’ to him. [Citation.]” (Norgart v.