reversing when board's conclusion was not based on legal theories alleged in notice
[…] Although the record had closed at the hearing, petitioner later proffered a letter from a clinical associate professor in the surgery department at Oregon Health Sciences University who indicated that there was no consensus among physician participants in an ethics skills lab she ran regarding a prohibition on alcohol consumption by a physician on call.
In the contested case against petitioner, the board was required to comply with the statutes governing contested cases, which include ORS 183.415. ORS 677.200. That statute provides, in part:
“(1) The Legislative Assembly finds that persons affected by actions taken by state agencies have a right to be informed of their rights and remedies with respect to the actions.
“(2) In a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice, served personally or by registered or certified mail.
“(3) Notice under this section must include:
“ * * * * *
“(c) A reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved;
“(d) A short and plain statement of the matters asserted or charged[.]”
ORS 183.415. Petitioner was also entitled to notice required by the Fourteenth Amendment. Campbell v.