INDEX NO. 805387/2018
[…] Ctr., 8 Misc 3d 868, 870 [Sup Ct, N.Y. County 2005]; see also Polidori v Societe Generale Group, 57 AD3d 369, 369 [1st Dept 2008] [obstreperous conduct at, and premature termination of, client's deposition warrants imposition of sanctions]).
The court further draws the parties' attention to CPLR 3104(a), which provides that
"Upon the motion of any party or witness on notice to all parties or on its own initiative without notice, the court in which an action is pending may by one of its judges or a referee supervise all or part of any disclosure procedure."(emphasis added). The Supreme Court thus "has the general power under CPLR 3104(a) to appoint a private attorney as Referee without all parties' consent" (Liu v Liu, 218 AD2d 532, 532 [1st Dept 1995]).