Nos. BB-298 and DD-221.
[…] An "office" is an agency of the state. The sheriff holds the office of sheriff. It follows that the sheriff is an agency of the state, and thus comes within the definition of "public employer".
The term "public employee" is defined in Section 447.203(3), Florida Statutes (1975), as:
"`Public Employee' means any person, employed by a public employer except:
(a) Those persons appointed by the governor or elected by the people, agency heads, members of boards and commissions.
(b) Those persons holding positions by appointment or employment in the organized militia.
(c) Those individuals acting as negotiating representatives for employer authorities.
(d) Those persons who are designated as managerial or confidential employees . . ."
In Blackburn v.