Nos. BB-298 and DD-221.
[…] (DD-221)
Jack McLean, Tallahassee, Irving Weinsoff, Weinsoff, Weinsoff Carney, Miami, for respondents in both cases.
Thomas F. Panza, Fort Lauderdale, Warren Dill, West Palm Beach, for respondents. (DD-221)
The two questions presented by this review of an interlocutory order of the Public Employees Relations Commission are whether a sheriff is a "public employer" and whether deputy sheriffs are "public employees" as defined in Chapter 447, Florida Statutes (1975).
Section 447.203(2), Florida Statutes (1975), defines a public employer as follows:
"`Public employer' or `employer' means the state or any county, municipality, or special district or any subdivision or agency thereof which the commission determines has sufficient legal distinctiveness properly to carry out the functions of a public employer. . . ."
Obviously the sheriff is not the state, a county, a municipality, a special district or a subdivision thereof, and respondent does not assert that he is. Respondent argues that the sheriff is an agency of the state, and therefore comes within the definition of a public employer. We agree.