Murphy v. JRM Constr. Mgmt., LLC
[…] In reply, Intercept alleges that the contract in issue was properly identified and authenticated by JRM's partner. (NYSCEF 153).

B. Analysis

As JRM's partner identified the contract, it is admissible, and the unsigned portion of the contract is incorporated by reference in section 9.1.2 of the standard form portion of the agreement, which is signed by both parties. Additionally, absent any indication that the incident report is not based on the security guard's own observations, and as it was demonstrated to have been generated in the ordinary course of business, it is admissible. (See CPLR 4518[a] [so long as made in regular course of business, issue of author's personal knowledge "may be proved to affect its weight, but they shall not affect its admissibility"]; Matter of McKanic, 50 AD3d 1145, 1146 [2d Dept 2008] [to extent accident report contained notations based on officer's own observations, it was admissible]; cf.