CAUSE NO. 3:19-CV-270 RLM-MGG
[…] See Hariton v. Chase Auto Fin. Corp., 2010 WL 3075609, at *5 (C.D. Cal. Aug. 4, 2011). Under either theory, "[f]urnishers of information...are accountable under § 1681s-2(b) only if they continue to supply inaccurate data to credit reporting agencies after proper notification by the [credit reporting agency]." Rollins v. Peoples Gas Light and Coke Co., 379 F.Supp.2d 964 (N.D. Ill. 2005).
Section 1681s-2(b) provides as follows:
(b) Duties of furnishers of information upon notice of dispute
(1) In general
After receiving notice...of a dispute with regard to the completeness or accuracy of any information provided by a person to a consumer reporting agency, the person shall-
(A) conduct an investigation with respect to the disputed information;
(B) review all relevant information provided by the consumer reporting agency pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2) of this title;
(C) report the results of the investigation to the consumer reporting agency;
(D) if the investigation finds that the information is incomplete or inaccurate, report those results to all other consumer reporting agencies to which the person furnished the information and that compile and maintain files on consumers on a nationwide basis; and
(E) if an item of information disputed by a consumer is found to be inaccurate or incomplete or cannot be verified after any reinvestigation under paragraph (1), for purposes of reporting to a consumer reporting agency only, as appropriate, based on the results of the reinvestigation promptly-
(i) modify that item of information;
(ii) delete that item of information; or
(iii) permanently block the reporting of that item of information.
No reasonable trier of fact could decide for Mr. Murphy on this summary judgment record. Mr. Murphy hasn't pointed to any evidence that the information Indiana Finance provided to TransUnion was inaccurate, that Indiana Finance failed to review all relevant information provided by the consumer reporting agency, or that it failed to report the results of its investigation to Transunion, or that he was denied credit in 2017 and 2018 because of information that Indiana Finance provided to the credit reporting agencies regarding the status of his account.
The undisputed evidence shows that Mr.