Murphy v. Halocarbon Prods. Corp.
[…] exposure to HF vapors as this disability was shown to pre-exist her injury. This appeal followed.

ISSUE ON APPEAL

Did the Commission err in finding Claimant did not sustain a permanent injury by accident arising out of an HF exposure?

STANDARD OF REVIEW

"The South Carolina Administrative Procedures Act (APA) establishes the standard for judicial review of decisions of the Workers' Compensation Commission." Bass v. Isochem, 365 S.C. 454, 467, 617 S.E.2d 369, 376 (Ct. App. 2005); see also S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380 (Supp. 2023). The Commission decides questions of fact by the preponderance of the evidence standard. Paulino v. Diversified Coatings, Inc., 443 S.C. 150, 155, 903 S.E.2d 503, 506 (2024). This court "may reverse or modify the [Commission's] decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the [Commission's] findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are . . . affected by other error of law [or] clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record." Frampton v. S.C. Dept. of Nat. Res., 432 S.C. 247, 256, 851 S.E.2d 714, 719 (Ct. App. 2020) (final alteration in original) (quoting § 1-23-380(5)(d), (e)); see also Gadson v. Mikasa Corp., 368 S.C. 214, 221, 628 S.E.2d 262, 266 (Ct.