Murphy v. Grp. O, Inc.
[…] a class action under section 2-801 of the Code, (2) failed to recognize that Illinois law does not require that employers pay employees for clocked-in time and does not prohibit automatic meal deduction policies, (3) found that common issues of fact or law predominated over individual issues, (4) found that the representative parties and counsel will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class, (5) found that a class action is an appropriate method for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy, and (6) certified an unascertainable "Fail-Safe" class. ¶ 22 Under section 2-801 of the Code, the following four requirements are necessary to maintain a class action:

"(1) The class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable.

(2) There are questions of fact or law common to the class, which common questions predominate over any questions affecting only individual members.

(3) The representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interest of the class.

(4) The class action is an appropriate method for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy." 735 ILCS 5/2-801 (West 2012).