Murphy v. Eapwjp, LLC
[…] "[O]ne cannot convey a greater interest than one owns." (Citation omitted.) Il Giardino, LLC v. The Belle Haven Land Co., 254 Conn 502, 527 (2000).

Also, the 1987 Administrator's Deed is not effective to convey the Triangle pursuant to C.G.S. § 47-21 because the evidence shows that the grantor of the 1987 deed, i.e., the Estate of Fannie Noyes Lord, had been ousted of possession at the time of the deed.

Section 47-21 provides that "[a]ny conveyance or lease, for any term, of any building, land or tenement, of which the grantor or lessor is ousted by the entry and possession of another, unless made to the person in actual possession, shall be void." The possession necessary to constitute an ouster under § 47-21 is not some fleeting or ephemeral technical invasion of the property . . . Rather, it is possession of a character such that it would, if continued for the requisite period, ripen into a title by adverse possession . . .