Murphy v. Eapwjp, LLC
[…] Parcel Three:

Seven lots or parcels of land, situated on the Southerly side of Midway and the Westerly side of Oak Street at Lord's Point, in the Town of Stonington, County of New London and State of Connecticut, shown on "Amended Plat of the White Beach Section, Lord's Point, Stonington, Conn. owned by James E. Lord, July 30 1927, George N. Perry C.E., Scale 50' to inch" on file in the Stonington Land Records, Plat Book 5, Page 23, designated as Lots No. 10, No. 11, No. 12, No. 13, No. 14, No. 15 and No. 16.

Reference is made to a deed at Volume 379, Page 185.

Section 47-37, C.G.S. provides that "No person may acquire a right of way or any other easement from, in, upon or over the land of another, by adverse use or enjoyment thereof, unless the use has been continued uninterrupted for fifteen years." A "party claiming to have acquired an easement by prescription must demonstrate that the use has been open, visible, continuous and uninterrupted for fifteen years and made under a claim of right." " Westchester v. Greenwich, 227 Conn. 495, 501 (1993).