MURPHY v. DEL SOLE DEL SOLE, LLP
[…] The Court notes that the defendant in the instant action is a limited liability partnership, not a private corporation. Therefore appropriate service can only he made on the defendant pursuant to the provisions of § 52-57(d) C.G.S. This statute, unlike § 52-57(c) C.G.S which concerns service on private corporations, does not provide for service upon "the person in charge" and such service on a partnership is inadequate for failure to comply with the statutory requirements of service upon a partnership.

A hearing was held concerning this matter during the November 7, 2005 Short Calendar.

Section 52-57(c) provides that:

In actions against a private corporation, service of process shall be made either upon the president, the vice president, an assistant vice president, the secretary, the assistant secretary, the treasurer, the assistant treasurer, the cashier, the assistant cashier, the teller or the assistant teller or its general or managing agent or manager or upon any director resident in this state, or the person in charge of the business of the corporation or upon any person who is at the time of service in charge of the office of the corporation in the town in which its principal office or place of business is located. In actions against a private corporation established under the laws of any other state, any foreign country or the United States, service of process may be made upon any of the aforesaid officers or agents, or upon the agent of the corporation appointed pursuant to section 33-922. (Emphasis added.)

The Individual That Was Served Represented That He Was Capable of Accepting Service

The plaintiffs assert that although § 52-57(d) provides that service of process on a partnership may be made by personally serving process within the state upon one of the partners, § 34-13b C.G.S. provides in pertinent part that each limited partnership shall have and maintain a statutory agent for service. The plaintiffs further assert that Del Sol does not have a registered agent for service of process listed with the Secretary of the State. The plaintiffs go on to assert that "it was reasonable for the State Marshal to rely on Attorney Piazza's statements that he was cable of accepting service on behalf of Del Sole.