MURPHY v. DEL SOLE DEL SOLE, LLP
[…] The plaintiffs further assert that Del Sol does not have a registered agent for service of process listed with the Secretary of the State. The plaintiffs go on to assert that "it was reasonable for the State Marshal to rely on Attorney Piazza's statements that he was cable of accepting service on behalf of Del Sole. This position however ignores the explicit provisions of § 34-13b that concern service when no agent for service of process has been appointed. Subsection 34-13b(g) provides that:

The Court notes that no evidence was submitted that Attorney Piazza ever held himself out to be a member of the partnership.

If it appears from the records of the Secretary of the State that such a limited partnership has failed to appoint or maintain a statutory agent for service, or if it appears by affidavit attached to the process, notice or demand of the officer or other proper person directed to serve any process, notice or demand upon a limited partnership's statutory agent for service appearing on the records of the Secretary of the State that such agent cannot, with reasonable diligence, be found, service of process, notice or demand on such limited partnership may, when timely made, be made by such officer or other proper person by: (1) Leaving a true and attested copy thereof, together with the required fee at the office of the Secretary of the State or depositing the same in the United States mails, by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, addressed to such office, and (2) depositing in the United States mails, by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, a true and attested copy thereof, together with a statement by such officer that service is being made pursuant to this section, addressed to such limited partnership at the office designated in the certificate of limited partnership.

Accepting the plaintiffs' argument in its best light, service in the instant action would still be insufficient for reason that it was not made by leaving a true and attested copy of the writ, summons and complaint with the Secretary of the State in accordance with Subsection 34-13b(g)(1) C.G.S., nor by depositing them in the United States mails addressed to the limited partnership pursuant to § 34-13b(g)(2) C.G.S.

The Defendant Is Estopped from Asserting Insufficient Service of Process