MURPHY v. DEL SOLE DEL SOLE, LLP
[…] The clerk shall grant such request and cause the motion to appear on the short calendar not less than thirty days from the filing of the request.

Subsection 10-31(4) of the Connecticut Practice Book provides that a motion to dismiss shall be used to assert insufficiency of process. The defendant asserts that the process in this matter was insufficient for reason that the plaintiffs failed to serve the writ, summons and complaint on any of the partners of the limited liability partnership as required by § 52-57(d) C.G.S. This statute concerns the manner of service of process on partnerships. It provides that:

In actions against a partnership, service of process may be made by personally serving any process within the state upon any one of the partners or, if none of the partners are residents of the state, service may be made upon the Secretary of the State; provided, prior to the return date, the officer serving the writ shall mail a copy of the writ and the complaint by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the last-known address of every partner named in the writ not personally served. A statement of such mailing and receipt therefore shall be included in the officer's return. (Emphasis added.)

On October 14, 2005, the plaintiffs filed an objection to the motion to dismiss.