NO. 2013-CA-001517-MR
[…] comply with the registration requirement of this section[.]KRS 17.510(7).
Although KRS 17.510(6) and portions of (7) require a criminal conviction to trigger the registration requirement, Murphy was charged and convicted of violating SORA because he was required to register under the laws of Michigan and, therefore, required to register in Kentucky. Proof that a person is required to register in another state is sufficient to establish that person must register under KRS 17.510(7). Commonwealth v. McBride, 281 S.W.3d 799, 805 (Ky. 2009).
KRS 635.040 does not change our analysis. KRS 635.040 states: "No adjudication by a juvenile session of District Court shall be deemed a conviction, nor shall such adjudication operate to impose any of the civil disabilities ordinarily resulting from a criminal conviction, nor shall any child be found guilty or be deemed a criminal by reason of such adjudication."
KRS 635.040 does not apply to Murphy because he was not adjudicated delinquent by a juvenile session of a Kentucky District Court. The term "District Court" contained in KRS 635.040 is not a generic term referring to any court in any jurisdiction that adjudicates juveniles delinquent.