Appeal No. 2020AP1124
[…] However, we conclude that material questions of fact exist on this issue. Just as "summary judgment does not lend itself well to negligence questions," Ceplina v. South Milwaukee Sch. Bd. , 73 Wis. 2d 338, 342, 243 N.W.2d 183 (1976), the determination of whether evidence is sufficient to establish that a product is not reasonably safe calls for the weighing of many facts, including here all of DeRosia's testimony that a jury might credit, as we have discussed.
¶65 CMC makes a related argument based on WIS. STAT. § 895.047(1)(b), which as we have explained requires the plaintiff to prove "[t]hat the defective condition rendered the product unreasonably dangerous to persons or property." CMC contends that Murphy cannot demonstrate that a "defective condition" of the Dixie tongs "rendered" them "unreasonably dangerous to persons or property," for the sole reason that Murphy cannot point to evidence of another accident similar to Murphy's involving the Dixie design.