Appeal No. 2020AP1124
[…] Mallett , 2005 WI 129, 285 Wis. 2d 236, 701 N.W.2d 523, that is the primary focus of this statement has no bearing on the current appeal. Nevertheless, this statement of legislative policy announces a preference for preserving strict product liability doctrines developed in the common law that are consistent with statutory language.
¶30 We now turn to the significant changes in what a plaintiff must prove under the Restatement (Third) risk-utility balancing test to prevail on a claim of strict product liability for a design defect based on WIS. STAT. § 895.047(1)(a). To repeat, plaintiffs must prove "the foreseeable risks of harm" that "could have been reduced or avoided by the adoption of a reasonable alternative design," the omission of which "renders the product not reasonably safe." Sec. 895.047(1)(a).