Appeal No. 2020AP1124
[…] This sharply contrasts with the traditional view of strict products liability. See D.L. v. Huebner , 110 Wis. 2d 581, 610, 329 N.W.2d 890 (1983) ("At the heart of a negligence action is the actor's conduct. The focus in a strict liability case, on the other hand, is on the product itself, not on the manufacturer's conduct. In strict liability actions plaintiffs need not prove specific acts of negligence."). This is significant here, because "[n]egligence is ordinarily an issue for the fact-finder and not for summary judgment." Lambrecht v. Estate of Kaczmarczyk , 2001 WI 25, ¶2, 241 Wis. 2d 804, 623 N.W.2d 751.
In contrast to design defect claims, Wis. Stat. § 895.047(1)(a) addresses strict product liability claims of manufacturing defects without appearing to incorporate these negligence concepts: "A product contains a manufacturing defect if the product departs from its intended design even though all possible care was exercised in the manufacture of the product."
¶33 Finally, regarding WIS. STAT. § 895.047(1)(a), we note that it uses the disjunctive "or" in referring to the potential reduction or avoidance of foreseeable risks. Therefore, it is not necessary for Murphy to prove that use of the jaw-style tongs to lift wooden utility poles would entirely eliminate alleged risks posed by use of the Dixie tongs.
¶34 WISCONSIN STAT. § 895.047(1)(b) requires a plaintiff to show that "the defective condition rendered the product unreasonably dangerous to persons or property." This language is absent from the Restatement (Third), but appears in the Restatement (Second).