Appeal No. 2020AP1124
[…] See State ex rel. DNR v. Wisconsin Ct. of Appeals, Dist. IV , 2018 WI 25, ¶38 n.16, 380 Wis. 2d 354, 909 N.W.2d 114. While the legislature unmistakably requires in WIS. STAT. § 895.047(1)(a) that plaintiffs provide proof that was not required in Wisconsin common law, the statutory language does not suggest that other aspects of the common law are changed. That is, the legislature indicated in § 895.047, in multiple ways, that it intends to retain common law rules that it does not explicitly alter and to make targeted adjustments, not wholesale "structural" changes, to the common law standards. See WIS. STAT. § 990.001(7) ("A revised statute is to be understood in the same sense as the original unless the change in language indicates a different meaning so clearly as to preclude judicial construction.").