Appeal No. 2020AP1124
[…] III. NEGLIGENT DESIGN CLAIM BASED ON JAW-STYLE DESIGN ALTERNATIVE
¶68 Murphy's negligence claim also depends on the jaw-style tongs as an allegedly safer design alternative. The parties dispute whether, based on the summary judgment record, CMC has shown that Murphy cannot prove that alleged negligence by CMC in failing to use the jaw-style tongs design outweighs alleged negligence by Murphy. While the relevant facts and components of the legal standards significantly overlap between the two claims, this issue is decided without regard to the standards in WIS. STAT. § 895.047. See § 895.047(6) ("This section does not apply to actions based on a claim of negligence ...."). Neither side develops an extensive argument on this issue.