Appeal No. 2020AP1124
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 895.047(1)(a). Second, it retained the "unreasonably dangerous" test from the Restatement (Second) to determine whether a plaintiff has established unreasonable dangerousness. See § 895.047(1)(b). We summarize in turn the design defect standard of paragraph (1)(a) and "unreasonably dangerous" standard of paragraph (1)(b).
Wisconsin Stat. § 895.047(1) provides in its entirety:
(1) Liability of manufacturer. In an action for damages caused by a manufactured product based on a claim of strict liability, a manufacturer is liable to a claimant if the claimant establishes all of the following by a preponderance of the evidence:
(a) That the product is defective because it contains a manufacturing defect, is defective in design , or is defective because of inadequate instructions or warnings. A product contains a manufacturing defect if the product departs from its intended design even though all possible care was exercised in the manufacture of the product. A product is defective in design if the foreseeable risks of harm posed by the product could have been reduced or avoided by the adoption of a reasonable alternative design by the manufacturer and the omission of the alternative design renders the product not reasonably safe. A product is defective because of inadequate instructions or warnings only if the foreseeable risks of harm posed by the product could have been reduced or avoided by the provision of reasonable instructions or warnings by the manufacturer and the omission of the instructions or warnings renders the product not reasonably safe.
(b) That the defective condition rendered the product unreasonably dangerous to persons or property.
(c) That the defective condition existed at the time the product left the control of the manufacturer.
(d) That the product reached the user or consumer without substantial change in the condition in which it was sold.
(e) That the defective condition was a cause of the claimant's damages.
Sec. 895.047(1) (emphasis added).