Murphy v. City of Petaluma
[…] More specifically, she alleged Prokop and Burke were grossly negligent in failing to conduct any "reasonable medical assessment" to detect a potential brain injury or the presence of a hypertensive crisis. Defendants, alleged Murphy, "took no steps to assess [her] condition, nor to transport [her] to a medical facility capable of making the necessary medical assessment."

Murphy alleged the paramedics were "grossly negligent" in accordance with Health and Safety Code section 1799.106, which states in pertinent part: "In addition to the provisions of Section 1799.104 of this code, Section 2727.5 of the Business and Professions Code, and Section 1714.2 of the Civil Code, and in order to encourage the provision of emergency medical services by firefighters, police officers or other law enforcement officers, EMT-I, EMT-II, EMT-P, or registered nurses, a firefighter, police officer or other law enforcement officer, EMT-I, EMT-II, EMT-P, or registered nurse who renders emergency medical services at the scene of an emergency or during an emergency air or ground ambulance transport shall only be liable in civil damages for acts or omissions performed in a grossly negligent manner or acts or omissions not performed in good faith. A public agency employing such a firefighter, police officer or other law enforcement officer, EMT-I, EMT-II, EMT-P, or registered nurse shall not be liable for civil damages if the firefighter, police officer or other law enforcement officer, EMT-I, EMT-II, EMT-P, or registered nurse is not liable." (Health & Saf. Code, § 1799.106, subd. (a).)

In the introduction of her opening brief, she claims Prokop and Burke were grossly negligent "by leaving her at the scene without measuring her blood pressure."