Murphy v. City of Petaluma
[…] (Zepeda, supra, 223 Cal.App.3d at p. 236.) To the contrary, the court thought "it obvious that the statute does not impose a general duty upon emergency personnel to provide assistance whenever and wherever summoned. [Health and Safety Code section 1799.107,] [s]ubdivision (b) merely defines the level of negligence that will result in the imposition of liability once assistance is rendered." (Id. at p. 237.)

Similarly to Health and Safety Code section 1799.106, section 1799.107 provides in relevant part: "[N]either a public entity nor emergency rescue personnel shall be liable for any injury caused by an action taken by the emergency rescue personnel acting within the scope of their employment to provide emergency services, unless the action taken was performed in bad faith or in a grossly negligent manner." (Health & Saf. Code, § 1799.107, subd. (b).) "The clear import of this language," observed the court, "is to limit, not expand, a public entity's liability exposure for providing emergency services to the public." (Zepeda, supra, 223 Cal.App.3d at p. 237.)

The court distinguished Wright.