NO. 5-12-0313
[…] On June 18, 2012, the circuit court granted the City's motion to dismiss without giving any reason as to why, but presumably accepting the City's argument that the plaintiff waived his right to an appeal when he left the administrative proceeding. The plaintiff's appeal was filed in a timely manner on July 17, 2012. The sole issue on appeal is whether the dismissal of the plaintiff's complaint for administrative review was appropriate under the circumstances.
¶ 5 ANALYSIS
¶ 6 The standard of review for a dismissal of a complaint, whether pursuant to section 2-615 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (the Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-615 (West 2010)) or section 2-619 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619 (West 2010)) is de novo. The motion to dismiss in this case was a 2-619 motion, arguing "[t]hat the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2010). ¶ 7 There is nothing in the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-101 et seq.