DOCKET NO. A-1830-18T1
[…] On March 9, 2001, Murphy was sentenced to an aggregate seven-year prison term, with three years of parole ineligibility pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:11-5(b)(1). The sentence was also subject to the eighty-five percent parole disqualifier prescribed by the No Early Release Act, N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2. The trial court assessed the mandatory fines and penalties, including a five-year suspension of Murphy's driver's license. Relevant here, the court ordered Murphy to forfeit his law enforcement position pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(a)(1) (requiring forfeiture of "such office, position or employment" when the member has been convicted of "an offense involving dishonesty or of a crime of the third degree or above . . . ."). By that time, Murphy had been a member of the SPRS for twelve years and four months.
Murphy appealed, we affirmed, State v. Murphy, No. A-4121-00 (App. Div. July 15, 2002), and the Supreme Court denied certification, State v. Murphy, 175 N.J. 80 (2002).