No. 2:10-cv-01632 KJN
[…] Bowen, 482 U.S. at 153.
In terms of establishing an impairment, 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a) identifies the potential "[s]ources who can provide evidence to establish an impairment." Section 416.913(a) further states: "We need evidence from acceptable medical sources to establish whether you have a medically determinable impairment(s)." Id. Acceptable medical sources include licensed physicians and licensed or certified psychologists, but expressly excludes physician's assistants, who are considered "other sources." Id. §§ 416.913(a)(1)-(2), 416.913(d)(1). Additionally, 20 C.F.R. § 416.908, entitled "What is needed to show an impairment," states: "Your impairment must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques. A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statement of symptoms."
Plaintiff contends that the ALJ failed to develop the record regarding plaintiff's reported condition of depression. An ALJ has a duty to develop the record under certain circumstances in order to conduct a full and fair hearing. See McLeod v. Astrue, 640 F.3d 881, 885 (9th Cir. 2011).