Murphy v. Allen Family Foods
[…] Olney, 425 A.2d at 614 (citing Consolo v. Fed. Mar. Comm'n, 383 U.S. 607, 620 (1966)).

State v. Kazi, 1994 WL 637028, at *4 (Del. Super. Ct. Mar. 11, 1994).

Boone, 2012 WL 3861059, at *1 (citing Johnson, 213 A.2d at 67).

Person-Gaines v. Pepco Holdings, Inc., 981 A.2d 1159, 1161 (Del. 2009).

Noel-Liszkiewicz v. LA-Z-BOY, Inc., 2012 WL 4762114, at *8 (Del. Super. Ct. Oct. 3, 2012).

Id. (citing Johnson, 213 A.2d at 66).

IV. DISCUSSION

An individual must file a personal injury claim with the IAB within two years of the alleged accident. Under 19 Del. C. § 2361(a), "all claims for compensation shall be forever barred unless, within 2 years after the accident, the parties have agreed upon the compensation...or unless, within 2 years of the accident, 1 or more of the interested parties have appealed to the board." In the case sub judice, Murphy initially filed within the statute of limitations, but later withdrew his petition. Murphy later filed a second petition, but the date of filing exceeded the two-year statute of limitations by ten days.