Murphy v. Alejandro
[…] Greene, 202 Conn. 128, 132, 520 A.2d 173 (1987). More specifically, "[a landlord] is required to issue a termination notice compliant with 24 C.F.R. § 247.4, and a notice to quit that satisfies the regulation set forth in 24 C.F.R. 880.607(c)." Bridgeport Towers, LLC v. Berrios, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield, Housing Session at Bridgeport, Docket No. BSRP-079841 (November 1, 2013, Rodriguez, J.) . There being no dispute as to whether the plaintiff’s notice to quit complies with federal law, this court will consider its compliance with state law pursuant to General Statutes § 47a-23.

Section 47a-23(a) states the grounds for which a landlord can terminate a tenancy. Section 47a-23(a) provides in relevant part, "[w]hen the owner or lessor, or the owner’s or lessor’s legal representative, or the owner’s or lessor’s attorney-at-law, or in-fact, desires to obtain possession or occupancy of any land or building, any apartment in any building, any dwelling unit, any trailer, or any land upon which a trailer is used or stands, and (1) when a rental agreement or lease of such property, whether in writing or by parol, terminates for any of the following reasons: (A) By lapse of time; (B) by reason of any expressed stipulation therein; (C) violation of the rental agreement or lease or of any rules or regulations adopted in accordance with section 47a-9 or 21-70; (D) nonpayment of rent within the grace period provided for residential property in section 47a-15a or 21-83; (E) nonpayment of rent when due for commercial property; (F) violation of section 47a-11 or subsection (b) of section 21-82; (G) nuisance ... [the lessor] shall give notice to each lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy of such land, building, apartment or dwelling unit, at least three days before the termination of the rental agreement or lease, if any, or before the time specified in the notice for the lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy."

Although the plaintiff correctly argues that our courts should not construe pleadings narrowly and technically, Securitas Security Services USA, Inc. v.