Murphy Med. Assocs. v. EmblemHealth, Inc.
[…] Doc. 1, ¶¶ 90-91.

However, § 2719A defines “emergency services” as medical screening services and ancillary services required under 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd that are “within the capability of the emergency department of a hospital,” provided with respect to an “emergency medical condition.” 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-19a(b)(2)(B). An “emergency medical condition” is defined as “a medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that a prudent layperson, who possesses an average knowledge of health and medicine, could reasonably expect the absence of immediate medical attention to result in” serious jeopardy or serious impairment. Id. § 300gg-19a(b)(2)(A) (emphasis added).